“6124. . If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
Such a presumption can be rebutted by introducing evidence of the nonexistence of the presumed fact (e.g., evidence that the Will wasn’t destroyed). California Evidence Code §604 provides:
“604. The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption…”
California Probate Code §8223 permits the proving of a lost or destroyed Will. It requires the petition for the probate of a lost or destroyed Will to summarize the testamentary provisions.